Pr.Perfect vs Past Simple: <have bought>/<bought> a new computer not long ago

< Previous | Next >

Maloven

New Member
Russian - The Russian Federation
Hello everyone!

Could you tell me please, are these two variants appropriate?

We have bought/bought a new computer not long ago. Now the job will be done much more quickly.

Is it OK if we use Present Perfect here?

Thank you for the answers!
 
  • Maloven

    New Member
    Russian - The Russian Federation
    Before "not long ago" I would use the simple past. The present perfect might be okay before "recently."
    Thanks a lot!
    But here we also have "Now the job will be done much more quickly". Can't it be the result of recent action in the past?
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The job will be done sooner either because you bought the computer recently or because the computer is a new one.

    We bought a new computer not long ago.:tick:
    We have bought a new computer not long ago.:cross:
    We (have) recently bought a new computer.:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top