Pra Ser Sincero - Não se sinta capaz ... / Prazer em vê-la!

< Previous | Next >

ujjain

Member
Dutch
I have translated the song "Pra Ser Sincero" by "Engenheiros do Hawaii" - http://lyricstranslate.com/nl/pra-ser-sincero-be-honest.html-0#songtranslation

I have doubts about 2 parts of the translation though:
Não se sinta capaz
De enganar
Quem não engana
A si mesmo...
What does this mean? One who doesn't fool himself, is unable to fool somebody?
Pra ser sincero
Prazer em vê-la!
Até mais!...
What would be the most to be correct translation here? Mine doesn't sound very well.
 
  • mateus-BR

    Senior Member
    I have translated the song "Pra Ser Sincero" by "Engenheiros do Hawaii" - http://lyricstranslate.com/nl/pra-ser-sincero-be-honest.html-0#songtranslation

    I have doubts about 2 parts of the translation though:

    What does this mean? One who doesn't fool himself, is unable to fool somebody?

    What would be the most to be correct translation here? Mine doesn't sound very well.
    Good day!
    You have omitted an important part before 'Não se sinta capaz'.
    1-Pra ser sincero não espero que você minta
    2-Não se sinta capaz de enganar quem não engana a si mesmo
    1-To be honest, I don't hope that you lie
    2-Don't feel capable to cheat who doesn't cheat oneself

    Pra ser sincero
    Prazer em vê-la!
    Até mais!...

    To be honest, glad to see you, so long!

    vê-la = ver-te, but we brazilian use third person the most 'você' instead of second 'tu'.
    Transitive verbs ask 'lo/la' instead of 'lhe', when you use você. So, when the verb is in infinitive form, it loses the 'r' and gains a signal '^'.
    Example:
    Quero ver-te, pois imagino que tu és muito linda.
    Quero vê-la, pois imagino que você é muito linda.
    Quero vê-lo, pois imagino que você é muito lindo.
     

    mglenadel

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I have translated the song "Pra Ser Sincero" by "Engenheiros do Hawaii" - http://lyricstranslate.com/nl/pra-ser-sincero-be-honest.html-0#songtranslation

    I have doubts about 2 parts of the translation though:

    "Não se sinta capaz
    De enganar
    Quem não engana
    A si mesmo…"


    What does this mean? One who doesn't fool himself, is unable to fool somebody?

    What would be the most to be correct translation here? Mine doesn't sound very well.
    It's something like:

    "Do not feel capable
    Of fooling
    Someone who does not
    Fool himself…"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top