practically proverbial

LollipopRat

New Member
Chinese - Taiwan
I came across a sentence:

"It’s so obvious that it’s practically proverbial: you can’t unboil an egg."

I know practically means virtually or almost, and proverbial has to relate to idioms and the sorts.

But when used together, what does it mean?

Thanks a bunch!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This is another way to say that the speaker thinks the sentence sounds like it could be a proverb: You can't unboil an egg. If the sentence is "practically proverbial", the speaker thinks the sentence is good enough to be used as a proverb. It states a general truth in a simple, memorable way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top