practise Dutch by writing

yashar

Senior Member
Persian
I want to translate this sentence to Dutch:

I can practice speaking dutch by writing.

Google translate returns:
Ik kan oefenen met Nederlands spreken door te schrijven.

My own translation:

Ik kan het Nederlands spreken oefenen door te schrijven.

I think that because I used a modal verb then the "oefenen" should go to the end of the main clause and "spreken" is a verb-noun which I put it before "oefenen".

What is the proper translation?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Hans Molenslag

    Senior Member
    Dutch
    None of the above examples sound right to me. A more idiomatic way to express this would be

    Ik kan oefenen (om) Nederlands te spreken door (het) te schrijven.

    By the way, this is not true. You don't learn to speak a language properly by writing it.
     

    yashar

    Senior Member
    Persian
    None of the above examples sound right to me. A more idiomatic way to express this would be

    Ik kan oefenen (om) Nederlands te spreken door (het) te schrijven.

    By the way, this is not true. You don't learn to speak a language properly by writing it.
    Thanks. Is there a reason for not putting "Oefenen" before "door"? I thought if there is a modal verb the main verb goes to the end of the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top