practise/exercise

Giordi89

Member
Czech
Hello,

I was just wondering whether it is better to use ''practise'' or ''exercise'' in a sentence referring to learning. An example: I have been practising/exercising English tenses all afternoon using my book. In my opinion exercising is NOT acceptable in this sentence and only refers to doing corporal exercises like stretching your legs but never to learning. Could you please confirm or prove false my doubts?

Thank you so much.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You can have English exercises that involve verb tenses, for example, but you would practice them (practice in AE, that is).
     

    Giordi89

    Member
    Czech
    Thank you very much. I have actually been arguing about this with a friend so I wanted to have it confirmed but wasn't sure about it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top