prank in which a <mark> is asked

< Previous | Next >

bootislands

New Member
Chinese (Mandarin)
what's the MARK mean in this sentence?
Pull my finger is a joke or prank regarding flatulence in which a mark is asked to pull the finger of the joker, who simultaneously expresses gas in an unsavoury fashion so as to suggest a causal relationship between the pulling of the finger and the subsequent expulsion of gas.
via

I check dictionary for mark, here, in which there is no meaning like "man" "friend" or "subjects".
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    From the freedictionary.com - A person who is easily deceived or victimized.

    The mark here is the person chosen to be the target of the joke.

    Edit: In the link to dictionary.com that you provided, if you scroll down, you will find this:

    The target or victim of a swindle, esp one who is easily duped
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It's an unusual use of the word: here, it apparently means the victim of a trick, scam or prank of some sort. From Wikipedia.
     
    Last edited:

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It takes a little patience to find, but it is in WR (Collins) dictionary:
    Definition #14: (slang) a suitable victim, esp for swindling.

    We sometimes talk about a pickpocket's mark: a person who is the target or victim of a pickpocket.
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Random House has it, too (definition 10):

    a target; goal:
    to miss the mark.
    • an object of cruel laughter:
      The short, pudgy boy was an easy mark for bullies.
    • the victim of a swindle:
      The banker was the mark for the con artists.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top