Pre-sale buy-in is reportedly steep

Jin akashini

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi every one,

I would like to ask you the meaning of the phrase "Pre-sale buy-in is reportedly steep", below is the context:

"Pevious reports indicated that the encrypted messaging services had set a target of $1.2 billion, although it wasn’t entirely clear if that also referred to the private sale.

Pre-sale buy-in is reportedly steep, with a minimum investment of $20 million being floated".

The sentence above is from an article on the "Hacker.com" (sorry for not having a link cause

Thanks and regards,

P/S: Actually I understand what "steep" means ((of a price or amount) too high;
exorbitant:) but I don't get the meaning of the whole phrase :(
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I read "pre-sale" as a private sale, before it is offered for public sale.
    "buy-in" is the price to become an owner or member of something.
    "steep" means very expensive, not too expensive (or no one would buy).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top