Spanish to English preceder

Dictionary entry: preceder
R

Richard Winters

Guest
In the example under the "Principle Translations" section for the Spanish verb preceder, the verbs in Spanish and English are not in the same tense; the Spanish verb is in the past tense, while the English verb is in the present tense. I would like to suggest that both verbs should be in the same tense, i.e., changing the English verb to preceded, or changing the Spanish verb to precede. Thanks.
El viento precedió a la lluvia.
Wind precedes the rain.
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    Dictionary Editor
    American English
    Thank you for your suggestion. The change will be made after the next database update, within a couple of months.
     
    Top