precinct car park

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
She job-shared with another woman, to give her more time with the boys. That day it should’ve been Lincoln. But she never arrived. She left her car in a shopping precinct car park in Greenborough and took a train to Peterborough, and then on to London. She was caught on CCTV coming out of King’s Cross Station.’
Source: The Guilty Ones by Joy Ellis

Looking up pictures of precinct car park, I am not sure what makes a car park precinct. What is not a precinct car park? Is every shopping car park a shopping precinct car park?


Glossary:
precinct: a walled or otherwise bounded or limited space within which a building or place is situated.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    You should think of a shopping precinct
    that has a car park, NOT a precinct car park.
     

    Trochfa

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It's a [shopping precint] [car park].

    That is a car park (usually a multi-storey one) near or next to a shopping precinct.

    Shopping precinct:
    noun
    a pedestrian area containing shops, restaurants, etc, forming a single architectural unit and usually providing car-parking facilities
    Shopping precinct definition and meaning | Collins English Dictionary

    Shopping precinct:
    noun
    an area of a town or city in which no vehicles are allowed and where there are a lot of stores:
    shopping precinct Meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
    [Cross-posted]

     
    Last edited:

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Thank you. Is it right to say what BrE calls shopping precinct could be either a shopping mall or a designated pedestrian shopping area with restricted traffic access, as depicted in #3.
     

    Trochfa

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I think the simple way of viewing it is that a mall can usually be located within a shopping precinct. Traditionally malls (AE) are called shopping centres in BE. (I expect some very large ones might call themselves shopping precincts).

    The shopping precinct is usually the pedestrianised area of a town which may have several shopping centres in it at various points and the precinct will also have cafes, restaurants, banks, the usual high street shops and department stores and sometimes a farmer's market or a theatre or cinema complex. Very often the only traffic allowed on the paved sections are vehicles delivering stock to the shops, maintenance or council vehicles etc. Sometimes ordinary roads divide the precinct into sections which are linked by pedestrian crossings.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top