Predictions of utopian and dystopian futures

< Previous | Next >

Sama_ghd

New Member
Persian
Hi everyone!
could you please explain this part?
As computational science took its first tentative steps in the 1950s, few people suspected where this new technology would lead. Predictions of utopian and dystopian futures controlled by computers were common. But it was all a bit far-fetched when you consider that the first personal computers came nowhere close to being able to play chess.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What is the meaning of utopian and dystopian ?
    This is the stage at which I ask you:

    1. Why you haven't answered Florentia (the mod's) question?
    2. Whether you've looked up the words in the dictionary. They are both there. :)

    I should have welcomed you to the forum, Sama. I hope we can help you.
     
    Last edited:

    Sama_ghd

    New Member
    Persian
    That's quite a lot, Sama.

    Could you give some idea, please, of what you find difficult?
    I found it in one report

    This is the stage at which I ask you:

    1. Why you haven't answered Florentia (the mod's) question.
    2. Whether you've looked up the words in the dictionary. They are both there. :)

    I should have welcomed you to the forum, Sama. I hope we can help you.
    1.I answered Florentia
    2.Thanks😊
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mariana79

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I found it in one report
    It would have been easily done if you had checked it in a good dictionary. Utopia is an imagined place where everything is great and justice exists as opposed to dystopia where there is great injustice, pain, suffering, etc. These two words are opposites.
    Utopia can be Heaven.
    Dystopia can be for example a country which is ruled by a dictator.
     
    Last edited:

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    'Dystopian' (not dystophian) is also used to describe a society in a future after a nuclear war, or one in a very degraded climate, among many other possibilities.
     

    mariana79

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    1.I answered Florentia
    2.Thanks😊
    Here it means some people predicted a bright future for computers (utopia) and some thought computers would not be successful and they would cause problems and make the world a worse place (dystopia)

    'Dystopian' (not dystophian) is also used to describe a society in a future after a nuclear war, or one in a very degraded climate, among many other possibilities.
    You are right Roxxxannne about the misspelling. I will edit them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top