predictive models captured where

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Michael30000, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello everyone,

    From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

    For all of the above reasons, 2007 was also “the beginning of the clean power revolution,” said Andy Karsner, the U.S. assistant secretary of energy for efficiency and renewable energy from 2006 to 2008. “If anyone in 2005 or 2006 told you their predictive models captured where clean tech and renewable energy went in 2007 they are lying. Because what happened in 2007 was the beginning of an exponential rise in solar energy, wind, biofuels, LED lighting, energy efficient buildings, and the electrification of vehicles. It was a hockey stick moment.”

    I can't figure out the meaning of "their predictive models captured where clean tech and renewable energy went in 2007."
    What's the general meaning of this phrase?

    Thank you.
     
  2. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Anyone who claims to have accurately predicted in advance what happened in the renewable energy field in 2007 is lying. In other words, no one saw it coming.
     
  3. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you, lingobingo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...