''Prefer much more'' vs ''would much rather''

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


Which of the expressions is idiomatic/current English? Is there any difference? Please take a look.

I prefer much more Vs I would much rather

Context:

Prefer/would rather refer to my choices/options.


Examples:

1. I prefer much more to live abroad.
2. I'd much rather live abroad.

3. I prefer much more to do charity work.
4. I'd much rather do charity work.


Thank you in advance!
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    1. I prefer much more to live abroad. is not quite right, the adverb should precede the verb and prefer should be adjacent to the infinitive: I much more prefer to live abroad.

    Otherwise both are fine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top