prefer to play football rather than play / playing basketball

piketrcechillas

New Member
Vietnamese
Which sentence is acceptable?
- I prefer to play football rather than play basketball.
- I prefer to play football rather than playing basketball.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    - I prefer to play football rather than play basketball.:thumbsup:
    - I prefer to play playing football rather than playing basketball. :thumbsup:
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s always better to make the two parts of the sentence match grammatically, but there’s no real need to repeat the verb at all:

    - I prefer to play football rather than [to play] basketball.
    - I prefer playing football rather than [playing] basketball.​

    And in fact, we normally say we prefer one thing to (not rather than) another:

    - I prefer playing football to playing basketball.



    cross-posted​
     

    peptidoglycan

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I prefer to play football rather than (to play) basketball. :tick:
    I prefer playing football to (playing) basketball. :tick:
    I prefer football to basketball. :tick:
     

    piketrcechillas

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    Great, thanks guys.
    Is symmetry a must in these kinds of sentences, or is it just preference? It's just that I had an English test and this is bugging me xD
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I prefer football to basketball
    :thumbsdown: This does not explain what aspect of football/basketball is preferred -it could be watching or gambling on, etc - hence you should use "playing/to play"
    Is symmetry a must in these kinds of sentences?
    Symmetry is an effect/result of good sentence construction. Usually, there is not a need to repeat the subject and verb in the second part of the sentence - "less is more".:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top