premise at its most universal. [preposition + adjective?]

< Previous | Next >

nnyy

Senior Member
Japanese
An axiom is a logical, self-evident premise at its most basic and universal.

Adjective like ‘universal’ can be after preposition like ‘as’?
What is omitted before universal?

Thanks for your help:)
 
  • Jennee0629

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I'm not sure I understand your questions but the sentence could also be worded as:

    "An axiom is a logical, self-evident premise at its most basic and at its most universal."

    "At its most basic" means "in its most basic form" and at its most universal means "in its most universal form."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top