prend sa succession

Chris Jones

New Member
English
Hello All,

I'm struggling to find the right translation for the following.
Context - Football / Christophe Galtier...

En décembre 2009, il prend sa succession en tant qu’entraîneur principal de l’ASSE.

In December 2009, he .... as chief coach of the ASSE.

? I can't say that he inherited the post 'coz he was at Lyon before, 'he became the replacement as chief coach' perhaps (but usually somebody replaces somebody else so not altogether happy with this) .... 'he became the chief coach' to put things simply perhaps... 'he assumed the position of chief coach' ... aiee aiee aiee, time for an aspirin, my head hurts, any help gratefully appreciated..
Thx in advance
 
  • Coquecigrue

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Hi,

    In 2009, he (Galtier) succeeded him (the previous coach, not named here, but presumably mentioned before and referred to by "sa" ) as head coach of the ASSE.
     

    Chris Jones

    New Member
    English
    Thx Coquecigrue, but no, the person he replaced is not mentioned at all :

    Christophe Galtier naît à Marseille en 1966. Défenseur, champion d’Europe Espoir en 1988, il effectue une solide carrière à Marseille, Lille, Toulouse, Angers ou Nîmes. Il termine par deux expériences à l’étranger, Monza (en Italie) et Liaoning Yuandong (en Chine). En 1999, il devient entraîneur adjoint. A Marseille tout d’abord puis Bastia, entrecoupé d’une demi-saison comme entraîneur principal de l’Aris Salonique en Grèce. A partir de 2004, il est l’adjoint d’Alain Perrin avec qui il fait le doublé avec Lyon. En décembre 2009, il prend sa succession en tant qu’entraîneur principal de l’ASSE. Les Verts sont de nouveau leaders de la Ligue 1 en septembre 2010 pour la première fois depuis 28 ans et remportent le centième derby à Gerland. En 2013, pour son 150e match à la tête de l’équipe, il remporte la coupe de la Ligue, le premier titre majeur du club depuis 32 ans.
     

    Chris Jones

    New Member
    English
    Hence I cannot say 'he succeeded in the position of ...' - a completely different meaning (he had success in the post; which he did incidentally, but that is not what the French means here)
     

    Coquecigrue

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    The previous head coach is indeed mentioned: Alain Perrin.
    Galtier used to be his assistant and then succeeded him.
    There is no doubt in French that this is what it means.
     

    Chris Jones

    New Member
    English
    I see, he succeeded him in the sense that he became a head coach.... he did not however replace A Perrin at Lyon...
    Still unsure as to how to phrase this ....
    to succeed someone means to replace them, you see ?
     

    Chris Jones

    New Member
    English
    perhaps :
    he assumed his succession by becoming head coach at the ASSE ?

    wow, too wordy and 'upper class' / Dickensian for me ...
     

    Coquecigrue

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    From Wikipedia, list of the head coaches of Saint-Etienne:
    Nov. 2008-Dec 2009: Alain Perrin
    Since Dec. 2009: Christophe Galtier.

    They had probably worked together at Lyon before.

    Yes, to succeed someone can mean to take over, to replace, change the verb as you prefer.
    I find plenty of examples on line about Moyes succeeding Ferguson, but I guess in Ferguson's case it really was a reign!
     

    Chris Jones

    New Member
    English
    Coquecigrue, my humble apologies, you are right, he did serve time at Les Verts.
    Thx for taking the time to help
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top