prendre d'assaut

massonsarah

Member
French-France
Bonjour,

comment traduire cette expression ?
Le contexte : les gens prennent d'assaut les magasins en période de soldes.

J'ai vu sur WR to scale et j'ai rencontré dans un texte to take sth by storm.
Que diriez-vous? Quelle est la différence?

Merci!
 
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    In American English, to take by storm is often used the other way around: the show took audiences by storm. It seems backwards, but because of that it doesn't sound right to me here.

    Shoppers hit/swarm to/storm/mob the stores... (only "hit" got many hits in a search, though, so I'm hoping someone else will have a better idea.)
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Scale can be used in various contexts, but it means either to climb (escalader, surmonter) or changer d'échelle, so it doesn't fit in this case, either.
     

    Reticulis

    Member
    French - France
    "les gens prennent d'assaut les magasins en période de soldes." pourrait se traduire par "the shops are thronged by people during the sales."
    Cheers..
     

    guillaume de manzac m

    Senior Member
    English - London, Essex, Brighton, S.E.
    PS the military term is "to take by assault" but in proper English it means "to invade" or "to make a run on" or "to rush into" THE SHOPS DURING THE SALES.
     

    guillaume de manzac m

    Senior Member
    English - London, Essex, Brighton, S.E.
    PS the "take by assault" phrase is relevant here because it means to "scale the ramparts" usually with ladders (until the clever introduction of moats!!) - to assault the castle walls with soldiers and ladders until you get inside and can open the castle gate for your army to take over control of the castle itself.
     
    Top