prends soin de toi, ma petite puce adorée

Lacey Anderson

New Member
USA, English
please, i am lost in this website...I am american and a very dear french friend of mine said to me "Prend soin de toi ma petite puce adoree" Please help me...what does this mean in english? He is too shy to tell me, I think
 
  • lainyn

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    [...]
    Prend soin de toi ma petite puce adoree
    Take care of yourself, my little sweatheart? cupcake? <insert term of endearment>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Lacey Anderson

    New Member
    USA, English
    Merci beaucoup Madame!

    Je parle un peu de francais parisienne, mais je viens de Louisiane, et nous parlons different que vous! Je pense que vous etes raison! Merci
    Lacey
     

    sarahside

    New Member
    Canada-French and English
    It means take care of yourself my dear( cus puce is an expression, a slang that cannot be translate in english...)
     

    stayfan

    New Member
    I'm French, so i speak French!!!
    please, i am lost in this website...I am american and a very dear french friend of mine said to me "Prend soin de toi ma petite puce adoree" Please help me...what does this mean in english? He is too shy to tell me, I think
    Hi, that's mean, "take care, my lover honey" but "puce" it's a little insect, a flea, but in English, u never use flea but honey, it's the same definition. And in French, you can use this phrase for a boy/girlfriend and to a very good friend, a best friend!
    Bye bye
     

    Aboubakr23

    New Member
    Arabic & English & French
    "puce" means sim card, but in slang french, means my love, my sweetheart...etc, stuff like that,
    so he tells you, "take care of yourslef my little adored sweetheart"
    nice words. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top