prepare hearty meals brought in to budget

< Previous | Next >

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
[…] her only preparation had been to buy a couple of cookbooks. She would need to prepare hearty meals brought in to budget and she wasn’t acting so completely out of character that she could contemplate doing a poor job in her new role.
Source: Blue Lightning by Ann Cleeves
Context: Jane packed in her HR manager role and took up a cook role in Fair Isle Shetland.

What doe brought in to budget mean?

Glossary:
bring in : to use the skills of a particular group or person: An independent investigator will be brought in to look at the allegations.

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This should mean that the meals are inexpensive enough so that the cost of food does not exceed the budget for that food.
     

    jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Tnank you. What would be another sentence in daily parlance with the same meaning of brought in?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You're welcome. "Hearty meals that were under budget" would mean the same thing. "She needs to keep those meals under budget" is a similar sentence.

    Here in the U.S., I generally hear "under budget." "Brought in to budget" looked unusual to me. Perhaps this preposition is more common in British English in talk about budgets.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top