Preposed objects

< Previous | Next >

gambheyhey

Senior Member
Chinese
The same kind of trade men and women tennis players ply in the four Grand Slams, but different workloads they handle.

Is the sentence an example of preposed objects?

If not, how shall I revise it? Thanks!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi there gambheyhey

    Could you explain in a bit more detail what you were trying to do?

    My immediate reaction is that English doesn't generally use preposed objects. If we want to put an object at the beginning of a sentence we need to change the construction:

    "it was Peter that I saw yesterday":tick:
    "Peter I saw yesterday" :cross: (except in poetry...).

    Your sentence does not work as it stands, and would be better rewritten:

    Men and women tennis players ply the same kind of trade in the four Grand Slams, but they handle different workloads.


    But perhaps I've misunderstood?

    Loob
     

    em613

    New Member
    Canada, English
    Many languages do similar thigns, don't worry. I speak/write/read Polish, Englsih, some Spanish and French, and Polish does the same as Chinese (where it would sound ridiculous in English, but it sounds correct in the mother tongue).

    SO you first sentence should read:

    The same kind of trade men and women tennis players play in the four Grand Slams, but they handle different workloads .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top