[preposition +] "a brief period of time"

Li'l Bull

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hi, native speakers of English!

Should I use "in" or "within" in the following sentence?: He managed to get used to the new job situation in/within a brief period of time (by "brief period of time" I mean a few days or weeks).

Thank you in advance.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    If you must use the imprecise and vacuous "brief period of time," I prefer "within."

    If you mean the more precise "within a few days," I suggest you use it. :)
     

    Li'l Bull

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    If you must use the imprecise and vacuous "brief period of time," I prefer "within."

    If you mean the more precise "within a few days," I suggest you use it. :)
    Thanks a lot, sdgraham. :)

    I can see you much prefer "within" to "in" - I will use that, then. Let's say I need to be imprecise, yes.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Yes, I guess it could. If you read that sentence in the context of someone starting a new job, how long would you imagine it would be?
    It could be less than an hour. "Starting a new job" is extremely vague as well. It would largely depend on how different their new job was from their old job.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top