Preposition: in/on the team

Hese

Senior Member
German
Hello everybody,

I've come across two versions of the same idea:

"I want you to be on my team" and "I want you to be in my team".

Thank you for helping me with this!
 
  • johndot

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If you go to SE England, Hese, be sure to say “in the team”. (Although we would of course recognise “on the team” especially if it were said with an American accent!)
     

    ywf

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Very interesting thread! :)
    I was taught in school to use "in the team", and didn't realize it is often "on the team" in the U.S. before.
    English is interesting.
     

    mr_tigger

    New Member
    English - Canadian
    Another perspective, irrespective of BE or AE:

    I work in a team of Realtors.
    I work on a team of Realtors.

    Which one sounds correct?

    I would say the first one.

    When team is used to mean "group", "in" would seem more appropriate. Compare "in a group" to "on a group".
    When team is used to mean "team roster", "on" would seem more appropriate.
    When team is interpreted as "roster", I believe it could also be interpreted as "group", but not vice versa.

    So in general, "in" would always seem to be grammatically correct, while "on" would seem grammatically correct only when "team" can be interpreted as "roster".
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    They are both correct depending on the context of your conversation!
    American speakers say 'on a team'.
    British speakers say 'in a team'.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Mod note: Dudaysabras's thread, beginning with post 24, has been merged with an earlier thread on the same question.
    Nat
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top