Preposition needed? This is the river to fish <in>.

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everyone,

Which is correct?
a) This is the river to fish.
or
b)This is the river to fish in.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    Either is fine. The "in" isn't necessary but there's nothing wrong with it.

    "To fish a river" and "to fish in a river" mean pretty much the same thing.
     

    fragbert

    Member
    UK, British English
    Hi Akasaka,
    Both of your suggestions are correct and easily understood. Perhaps it is rather British English and a bit old fashioned, but ending a sentence with a preposition is a little clumsy, so you might write:
    "This is the river in which to fish."
    Although it would sound a little formal if spoken.
    Cheers, Frag
     

    fragbert

    Member
    UK, British English
    Hi Genecks,
    I don't quite follow your first meaning 'Is it the river of the fish?'
    It is quite usual in the UK (particularly for those involved) to use the verb to fish without a preposition, for example, 'Which waters does he fish?' So both of Akasaka's sentences could mean the same thing here.
    Cheers, Rus
     

    Genecks

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm trying to match the linguistic aspects of the Japanese language to decently communicate with the original thread creator who uses Japanese. Understanding an audience and knowing how to communicate is an aspect of effective communication.

    However, there is probably a better way to word what I have worded. To answer your question, however, I will say this:

    a) Is it the fish's river?
    b) Is it a river for fishing?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top