Preposition "of" and "the projection room"

< Previous | Next >

_Tasha_

Member
Slovenia, Slovenian
Hi

There should be a warning of all the irritants that you may encounter in the projection room before entering a cinema.

The text goes on about things that irritate me while watching a film. Is the use of the preposition of correct or should it be some other preposition? Is the room where you watch the film called the projection room or something else?
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    warning of--I would use "about."
    "the projection room" is the room which contains the projector, and is isolated from the viewing room, which I would call the "theater."

    Welcome to the forum.
     

    lian.alon22

    Senior Member
    US
    US-English
    I think it should be "for". I've never called it the projection room. I'm not sure if this is techniquely correct, but i've always called it the theatre.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top