preposition - on the beach

  • Sprache

    Senior Member
    English/inglés
    Yes, it's fine. You can also say "at the beach", but it has a subtle difference.

    On the beach means that you are physically standing on the sand along the ocean. It is more precise. We took a walk on the beach. (not at)

    At the beach simply means that you were there, maybe in the vicinity. We were at the beach all day (maybe you visited a few shops or restaurants nearby). If you were to say that you were on the beach all day, then it would emphasize that you never left the actual beach.

    I hope that has helped. :p
     

    Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, it's fine. You can also say "at the beach", but it has a subtle difference.

    On the beach means that you are physically standing on the sand along the ocean. It is more precise. We took a walk on the beach. (not at)

    At the beach simply means that you were there, maybe in the vicinity. We were at the beach all day (maybe you visited a few shops or restaurants nearby). If you were to say that you were on the beach all day, then it would emphasize that you never left the actual beach.

    I hope that has helped. :p
    I agree completely with you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top