Preposition + Relative Pronoun 'That'

< Previous | Next >

HSS

Senior Member
Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
Hello,

[1] Those are two dandy teachers on that you have my personal guarantee.
[2] Those are two dandy teachers, on that you have my personal guarantee.

Are they okay, though I'm sure they mean differently, in terms of whether they may be used at the conversation level?

"Those are two dandy teachers," he said, "on that you have my personal guarantee."
--- which do you think this is, [1] or [2]?

Best,

Hiro
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    This is simply a reversal of:

    Those are two dandy teachers. You have my personal guarantee on that.

    They are separate thoughts. I can imagine connecting them with a semi-colon but I wouldn't use a comma.

    Those are two dandy teachers; on that you have my personal guarantee.
    OR
    Those are two dandy teachers. On that you have my personal guarantee.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Those are two dandy teachers; on that you have my personal guarantee.
    OR
    Those are two dandy teachers. On that you have my personal guarantee.
    In '"Those are two dandy teachers," he said, "on that you have my personal guarantee,"' I thought "that" refered to "two dandy teachers."

    And, are they permissible, though?
    [1] Those are two dandy teachers on that you have my personal guarantee.
    [2] Those are two dandy teachers, on that you have my personal guarantee.

    Hiro
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    In "Those are two dandy teachers." he said, "On that you have my personal guarantee.", I thought "that" referred to "two dandy teachers."

    It does.

    And, are they permissible, though?
    [1] Those are two dandy teachers on that you have my personal guarantee.
    [2] Those are two dandy teachers, on that you have my personal guarantee.

    Hiro
    No, they're not permissible. As JamesM said, they're two seperate thoughts and that needs to be indicated either by a period or a semi-colon.
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Originally Posted by HSS
    In "Those are two dandy teachers." he said, "On that you have my personal guarantee.", I thought "that" referred to "two dandy teachers."
    No wonder I couldn't understand it at first. "Those ... guarantee" was ill-written as one sentence. There was no period after 'teachers' --- there was a comma, and the 'o' was in the lower case; hence, I figured there might be a sub-standard way of 'that' as a relative pronoun with a preposition.

    Then, it should have been as

    "Those are two dandy teachers." He said, "On that you have my personal guarantee."

    Actually, this part would sound a bit awkward this way. It should have been written as
    He said, "Those are two dandy teachers. On that you have my personal guarantee," then.

    Hiro
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top