prepositional phrases

zeppo

Senior Member
USA
Please translate:

Joe prevented players from hitting one another with mallets on the lawn behind the school.
 
  • manuycacu

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Joe (evito/no dejo) que los jugadores se pagaran unos a otros con (los) mazos en el (jardin/parque/patio) (de atras/que hay atras) (del colegio/de la escuela).

    No estoy muy segura con respecto a "mazos" porque no se que deporte o juego estaban jugando.
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    They were playing croquet!

    (something quite English--but that is given as a gift to every adolescent some time in their growing-up years if they have a lawn and aren't already into video games!
     

    zeppo

    Senior Member
    USA
    manuycacu said:
    Joe (evito/no dejo) que los jugadores se pagaran unos a otros con (los) mazos en el (jardin/parque/patio) (de atras/que hay atras) (del colegio/de la escuela).

    No estoy muy segura con respecto a "mazos" porque no se que deporte o juego estaban jugando.

    Gracias.

    Here is how it was translated from the original English in a book:

    Joe evitaba que los jugadores se pegaran en el jardín que había detrás de la escuela con los mazos.

    (manuycacu was not able to tell out of context, but the book translator uses the imperfect for evitar because the sentence was to explain Joe's duties rather than a relate specific event.)

    The interesting part to me is why the translator chose to rearrange the prepositional phrases rather than respect the original author's style. By your response, I can see there is apparently no rule of grammar that would cause the translator to do so. Is there any reason that the translation above in blue would sound more natural or less awkward to the native Spanish speaker's ear than straight translation such as manuycacu has made? (the translator's rearrangement would certainly sound more awkward in English)?
     
    Top