prepositions: family OF Venice, in September 15th

< Previous | Next >

whyisthat

Member
Russian-Russia
Hello!
Could you please check if I'm right with the prepositions:

He was born to a rich merchant family Of (in?) Venice. He was born IN (on?) September 15th.

thank you )
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Using the adjective Venetian is a possibility but you've got two topics in one. We are born in a place on a date. By day date I mean a day. We'd use in for a month, a year, a century.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    He was born into a rich merchant family from Venice (if he was not born in Venice but elsewhere).

    He was born into a rich Venetian family (on September 15).


    Cross-posted
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top