prepositions "onto", "up", "on" with the verb climb?

< Previous | Next >

shop-englishx

Banned
Urdu
Hi, natives!

A man/insect/cat/squirrel/rat/monkey/snake climbed up the tree.
.................................................. climbed on the tree.
.................................................. climbed onto the tree.

Which preposition is correct here?

Many thanks. :)
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    They're all possible but they mean different things. "Up" means starting from the bottom (or partway up) and ascending (moving upwards); "onto" means starting from the ground or another tree and moving onto the tree. "On" would mean climbing, but not necessarily in an upwards direction.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    What do you mean by "starting from the bottom" and "starting from the ground"? The Newt.
    If you begin at the base of a tree and start to climb vertically, you're climbing up the tree. But let's say the tree has fallen over and is lying on the ground (horizontally); you might climb from the ground onto the tree trunk.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top