Prepositions

Brahimbz

New Member
Arabic
Hello Can anyone please tell me what's the answer to this question and why :


The policeman has show a lot of courage ....helping the injured people

A:in. B:On C:at D:with
 
  • Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Of your alternatives I would say:
    "The policeman has shown a lot of courage in helping the injured people...
    You could also say:
    "The policeman has shown a lot of courage by helping the injured people...

    It is apparently difficult for non-native speakers to know which English prepositions to use. It is not easy to explain. There are many previous threads about this, which may help:
    forum.wordreference.com - q=prepositions
    .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top