present an equal and sustainable way of life

dhchong

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, members.

This sentence is from a study report with the title "a desire for a conversation".

This comes out from an interview with an artist who participated in residency program.
The artist is talking about his experience working with a team from a company.
This sentence is from his explanation of team discussion.

What does it mean by 'present an equal and sustainable way of life'? The verb 'used' in 'used public space' is past tense but the verb present is present tense.
Isn't it weird?

We were trying to answer questions of how people used public space, present an equal and sustainable way of life and a relationship with nature
 
  • dhchong

    Senior Member
    Korean
    The full context is :
    It was a very participative design process. Eventually we chose to work on something we called a “life system” - a mobile system of play/exercise/environmental equipment that communicated certain values. We were trying to answer questions of how people used public space, present an equal and sustainable way of life and a relationship with nature. The idea was that the equipment would be mobile and incorporate some elements that the users – the kids and the adults in the neighbourhood – could redesign. This would be a way of creating dialogue with the community.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The full context is :
    It was a very participative design process. Eventually we chose to work on something we called a “life system” - a mobile system of play/exercise/environmental equipment that communicated certain values. We were trying to answer questions of how people used public space, present an equal and sustainable way of life and a relationship with nature. The idea was that the equipment would be mobile and incorporate some elements that the users – the kids and the adults in the neighbourhood – could redesign. This would be a way of creating dialogue with the community.
    For me, this has all the hallmarks of someone who is using words as they think to impress, rather than to convey meaning.

    I must admit to finding it deeply unimpressive.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree with Mr TT, but if you look at the document you can see that the writer of this piece is a designer based in Barcelona, not a native speaker of English. He makes a similar mistake further down on the same page:

    "...it was such an easy relationship – the company team were so open to talk and not place limits on their imagination."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top