present or future

simonaj

Senior Member
italian, Italy
In english is it possible to use the present in this way:"Tomorrow Mike moves".
I mean to use the present to express the future?
 
  • In english is it possible to use the present in this way:"Tomorrow Mike moves".
    I mean to use the present to express the future?




    Hi Simonaj,

    Yes, it would be understood; e.g. "Mike is moving house tomorrow." It is OK to say "Mike moves tomorrow" (it sounds better to put Mike - the subject - first).

    "Mary is leaving for Scotland next week."

    "Mary leaves for Scotand next week."



    LRV
     

    comsci

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan(Yankees 40 Wang)
    I was taught in junior high(not in Canada) to use ONLY progressive/continuous or "will" forms to express future tense. Yikes!! I never knew "present tense" can be used this way. :(

    A: "When are you taking off?"
    B: "I take off next week." or "I'm taking off next week."
     

    Porteño

    Member Emeritus
    British English
    The present tense is used for the future when the action is predetermined or relates to one of a series of regular actions, like trains running on time.

    For example:

    I have a plane ticket to Paris for next Monday. I can express my future trip in three ways:

    I go to Paris on Monday.
    I'm going (to go) to Paris on Monday.
    I will go to Paris on Monday.

    I'm looking at the train timetable, it is 2 o'clock in the afternoon:

    The next train leaves at 3 p.m.
    The next train is going to leave at 3 p.m.
    The next train will leave at 3 p.m.
     

    simonaj

    Senior Member
    italian, Italy
    I was taught in junior high(not in Canada) to use ONLY progressive/continuous or "will" forms to express future tense. Yikes!! I never knew "present tense" can be used this way. :(

    A: "When are you taking off?"
    B: "I take off next week." or "I'm taking off next week."

    Thanks but what does "take off" mean in the example?
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    In english is it possible to use the present in this way:"Tomorrow Mike moves".
    I mean to use the present to express the future?

    Milton wrote
    At last he rose, and twitched his mantle blue:
    Tomorrow to fresh woods, and pastures new.

    And although it is not in the present, it is not actively in the future either.
     
    Top