Present perfect and things I've seen

space cowboy

Senior Member
Russian
Howdy,
My question today is:
Is it grammatical to refer to objects in present perfect with past simple in the same sentence?

For example

Some of the things I’ve seen were amazing.

Or should it be

Some of the things I’ve seen have been amazing.

Thank you in advance
 
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I think it should be "were amazing", because although you don't specify when in the past you saw them, we understand that you saw each of them at a certain (specific) moment in the past. Hope this helps.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Both are correct; "I've seen" perhaps leaves open more of a likelihood that you mean "the things I've seen so far" and that there may be others still to come.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    "The things I've seen so far" is implicit in the first part of the sentence (through the use of the present perfect); the individual things seen, however, were seen at this, that, and the other specific moment in the past, and these moments cannot recur, so the past tense should be used. (In my opinion.)
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I would be more likely to use the past tense because using the present perfect twice makes the sentence clumsier. However, I feel both are alright.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top