Present perfect

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

abda2405

Senior Member
Russian
I've read a lot of rules of using Present perfect, but still, I'm not sure whether I use it correctly... How do native speakers understand it? Do you either think of all the rules when you're going to say something in Present perfect? Give me any ideas on how to feel when to use present perfect, because I can't always think about the rules, and I don't think anyone does it! When I speak Russian, I never think of grammar, because I feel the language, and I know how to speak it... I'd really like to do the same with English.
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This question is too general for this forum. We answer questions about specific uses in specific contexts.

    For discussions of 'present perfect' in specific contexts, enter present perfect in the search box at the top of this forum.

    Cagey,
    English Only moderator.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top