Present perfect...

< Previous | Next >

Vickyhere

Senior Member
Italian
I am answering to an email and I am not sure of using the correct verb tense.

I would like to write:

Here are all the information that you have asked me..."

Or have I write "you asked me..." without "have"?

I am cofused because I know that I have to use the present perfect when the action is finished but the time not - so in this case the action is finished but the time, it should be the email which I am answering, may be is not finished.

Or may have I use "that you are asking me..." because the action still in progress?

Thank you in advance
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Vicky

    Here are is all the information that you have asked me for..." OK
    Here are is all the information that you asked me for..." BETTER
    Information is always singular, and while you ask questions, you ask for information.
    The past tense is better here, because the idea is that the person asked the question at a specific point in the past.
     

    Vickyhere

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you for answering Loob.

    In this case I had to write (for example):

    Here are all the attaches that you asked me for.

    Is it correct?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Nearly:)

    Here are all the attachments [that] you asked me for
    Here are all the attachments [that] you requested (slightly more formal)

    'Attachments' would work if the addressee had asked for specific documents; otherwise it would be better to say 'information'.

     

    Vickyhere

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yes, you are right for attachments instead attaches (my mistake) - it wanted being an example for the plural using.

    So, backing to the real question, the mail has a short list of questions so I could answer:

    Here is all the information that you requested:
    (follow the short list of answers)

    Is it correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top