present to someones hands

neskatila_27

Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello everybody
Im traslating an article about a boy who has profound multiple learning difficulties. There are some ways his relatives use to get his attention, one of these is "I always present to his hands first, communicating is not just talking"
Any idea?
Thank you very much!
 
  • gdmarcus

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I think cubaMania is correct; it is silly jargon with the meaning she gave.

    However, there is another possibility; on occasion, people with learning or social disabilities (especially autistic individuals) are taught sign language in addition to verbal speech. Therefore, the reference could be to sign language...but I doubt it. It is probably as cubaMaria indicated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top