Presentation Storytelling vs. Storytelling Presentation

Sapere_Aude

Senior Member
Persian
What is the difference? I see these two a lot, but I don't understand the difference.


The Benefits of Good Presentation Storytelling

The Benefits of Good Storytelling Presentation
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I haven't seen either phrase before. The first one looks odd to me. The second version seems to be a reference to the benefits that come from telling a story in an interesting way. If you mumble or speak in a monotone, people probably won't be interested in hearing your story.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    A "presentation" is a public speech before an audience. One skill that might be useful during parts of that public speech is storytelling (telling a story to your audience).

    The Benefits of Good Presentation Storytelling

    The Benefits of Good Storytelling Presentation
    Where do you see these a lot? I've never seen them, and I don't know what they mean.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    Thanks for the link.

    "There are a few reasons that presentation storytelling makes such a major impact."

    In this sentence (and other sentences in this article) the bold means "telling stories during a presentation".
    The article talks about reasons that storytelling (telling stories) improves a presentation.
     
    Top