presented himself as aloof

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
In pursuing his proposed overhaul of the health care system, President Obama has consistently presented himself as aloof from the legislative fray, merely offering broad principles. Prominent among them is the creation of a strong, government-run insurance plan to compete with private insurers and press for lower costs.
Dear all,

I know " present somebody as something" is a common expression and have googled it. But I am wondering why as is followed by an adjective "aloof", not a noun here? Thanks in advance.


LQZ
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello LQZ. It's perfectly okay to follow present oneself as with either a noun or an adjective:

    He presented himself as the saviour of all mankind
    He presented himself as aloof, distant, and uncaring

    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top