preserve <you><your>

Futawa

Member
Bahasa Indonesia
1). I want to preserve you within the fist of my hand.
2). I want to preserve your within the fist of my hand.

Which one is correct?
Can anyone explain me?
Thank you.
 
  • Futawa

    Member
    Bahasa Indonesia
    Please give us some context. What do you intend for your sentence to mean?
    I don't know. I found this sentence (1) and checked with a grammar checker app and the app says that (1) is incorrect and (2) is correct. So, I need an explanation. While, I believe (1) is correct.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    “Your” is certainly wrong in the second version. As the sentence doesn’t make much sense either way, however, it’s difficult to know how to correct it.Without some context or a sense of what the sentence is supposed to mean, I’m afraid we can’t help you.
     

    Futawa

    Member
    Bahasa Indonesia
    “Your” is certainly wrong in the second version. As the sentence doesn’t make much sense either way, however, it’s difficult to know how to correct it.Without some context or a sense of what the sentence is supposed to mean, I’m afraid we can’t help you.
    Thank you.

    What if I give you context? I suppose the writer wants to say "I want to protect my daughter from anything that makes her hurt".

    Is (2) potentially correct in another context? Please explain to me.
     
    Top