President Round

< Previous | Next >

parasian

Senior Member
French/France
Hello again!

If the headline of an American newspaper reads "President Round in 78", does it mean the same thing as "presidential elections in 78"?
I'm not too sure.
Thanks for your help!
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    It could. :) It could also mean the president played a round of golf and scored 78, or that there is a candidate named Round which is being put forh as the likely winner in 78, or...

    Headlines are notoriously vague and ambiguous. They have so little room to work with, and the results are sometimes disastrous.

    Honestly, without at least a little information from the body of the article, I would have no idea what it actually meant.

    They also do not conform to normal rules of English, so what we would say as "Presidential Round" might get shortened to "President Round" for space considerations.
     

    parasian

    Senior Member
    French/France
    It could. :) It could also mean the president played a round of golf and scored 78, or that there is a candidate named Round which is being put forh as the likely winner in 78, or...
    Well, at least, if I don't get it right, it won't be totally wrong! :D

    The problem is, I don't have the whole article. It is a serie of headlines :

    Daily Mail : British Envoy Races to [imaginary country]

    NY Herald Tribune : Soviet Charges Interference -- Strong Note of Protest

    SF Examiner : Britain Rejects Russian Note -- Says Visit Routine

    Salt Lake Tribune : President Round in 78

    I must add the film was shot in 59, so 78 seems very far away in the future. I sense there must be some kind of joke in that last headline but I don't get it. :confused:
     

    klein2006

    New Member
    Brazil
    Hope this doesnt come in too late.

    The headline "President Round in 78" did refer to golf in that particular instance- the clue was in the line just below - "Says Secret Service escort: Ike sure can strike!" Ike=Eisenhower

    see you around
     

    parasian

    Senior Member
    French/France
    It's way too late, but I'm glad I found out anyway! Oh well, for next time around...
    I'm impressed you find out what movie it was! ;)
     
    President Eisenhower was well known for his love of golf.

    Presidential elections in the United States take place in years evenly divisible by 4. There was an election in 1976, and another in 1980, but there was no presidential election in 1978.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top