Spanish to English preso

Dictionary entry: preso
T

TobyCesario

Guest
The translation says: The investors committed fraud because they were overcome with greed.
Shouldn't it be: he/she killed her because he/she was overcome with jealousy.
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    Dictionary Editor
    American English
    The sample sentences in the wordreference.com dictionary are not always translations. While the dictionary editors try to translate the examples as directly as they can, it's not always possible. In this case, the original sample sentence doesn't translate well into the other language. For that reason, the editor has intentionally created an example that is different from the original. You can tell this was on purpose if you hover over the "i with a circle" icon to the left of the sample sentence. A pop-up box will appear that says the following: "This sentence is not a translation of the original sentence." Thank you.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    (by the way, the preposition should also appear in the Dterms with the new version that will appear later)
     
    Top