pressed on past Potter's Mine

< Previous | Next >

dichelson

Senior Member
Italy/Italian
Hello: In the following sentence I'm not sure about the meaning of "pressed on":

"Charlie Mack was right. Once Steve had pressed on past Potter's Mine and challenged the rutted, potholed dirt road that wound further around Saddlehorse, he finally did come to another mining effort"

Does that mean "once he had managed to get past Potter's Mine (with great effort and pain)"? Thank you
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    To press on means to go forward as against obstacles or difficulties, or with determination. Not necessarily with great effort (or pain) but certainly with some effort.

    It's sometimes used to mean "get on with it" when talking about an arduous task: "OK, let's press on!".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top