pressure & oblige

kaven-ever

Senior Member
Chinese
Context:
The country A is pressured / obliged to repatriate the criminal.
Does the two words serve the same meaning?

Thank you.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What context were you imagining, Kaven-ever?

    On the face of it, pressuring someone to do something is less suggestive of authority than obliging them to do it.

    One can resist pressure.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    What context were you imagining, Kaven-ever?

    On the face of it, pressuring someone to do something is less suggestive of authority than obliging them to do it.

    One can resist pressure.
    This is not the only difference. Obliging is exercised by an authority. Authority can be legal or moral.
    Such an authority says: "you must do it, this is your duty".
    Example: You are legally obliged to pay taxes. You are morally obliged to support your old parents.

    Pressure
    is an action taken usually when there is no such authority, but someone wants you to do something. Pressure can involve repeatedly trying to convince you to do something or even threaten you with retaliation if you don't do it. Pressure is often unofficial and off records.
     

    kaven-ever

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So the stress of "oblige" comes from the abstract thing like law, moral, convention, etc, while another comes from physical like intimidation.
    Each one conveys really different meaning in the context.
    I learned a lot, thank you so much, Thomas Tompion, Ben Jamin.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    So the stress of "oblige" comes from the abstract thing like law, moral, convention, etc, while another comes from physical like intimidation.
    Each one conveys really different meaning in the context.
    I learned a lot, thank you so much, Thomas Tompion, Ben Jamin.
    Well, sometimes those things will intertwine. If you get a letter from the Revenue Service that you are late with your taxes (which you are obliged to pay), and if you don't pay you will be put to jail, then you can feel pressed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top