prestations sociales

jemmahunter

Senior Member
English - England
Bonjour

What does this mean?

The article is talking about ways to combat poverty.

Leur proposition phare: reconfigurer les prestations sociales et en particulier le RMI.

Does it mean state benefits?

Thank you
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Basically - yes, but you might want to bear in mind the cultural linguistics.

    In Britain we talk about "state benefits" in a fairly narrow sense, because "welfare" is teetering on the brink of the PC- unacceptable or considered almost pejorative, but in other countries, "state benefits" could be understood to include defence, infrastructure, transport, water supply, and all the other things a state provides for the citizens.

    As the context (RMI) appears to be France, I'd be more inclined to say "welfare payments".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top