presumed

< Previous | Next >

Bryan.he

Member
chinese
What does "presumed" mean ?
QUOTE: To Wilkins’s presumed dismay and embarrassment, in the summer of 1952 she posted a mock notice around the King’s physics department
 
  • Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It means "faked." Someone who shows a presumed behavior is trying to show the opposite of what they are really behaving. It is also called acting out.
     

    Wynn Mathieson

    Senior Member
    English - United Kingdom
    I disagree that it means "faked". To me

    To Wilkins’s presumed dismay and embarrassment

    means

    To what I presume to have been Wilkins's dismay and embarrassment.
    or
    To what we must presume to have been Wilkins's dismay and embarrassment.

    In other words, whether or not Wilkins truly felt dismay and embarrassment, any observer of the situation must surely presume that he did.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top