presuppositional accommodation

Dede84

New Member
italian-English
Qualcuno sa cosa significa "presuppositional accommodation"?

ho trovato questa espressione in articolo di liguistica che tratta il problema dell'utilizzo delle presupposizioni nel discorso manipolativo.

vi cito una frase: "Presuppositional accommodation can be seen as a device used to let the conversation proceed when the presupposed material can be accepted without being discussed, even if it is not already part of the speakers'common ground".

Traduzione: "il posizionamento della presupposizione può essere visto come un mezzo utilizzato per far procedere la conversazione quando il materiale che si presuppone può essere accettato senza venir discusso, anche se non fa ancora parte del common ground(condiviso) di chi parla.

Grazie in anticipo!
 
Last edited:
  • GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    We can improve on "posizionamento". The rest looks OK. "Accommodation" means "providing space for sthg" or "inserting something (within the conversation)".

    A word like (l')ammissione ("allowing it into" the discourse) might do the trick. Or a near-synonym of that noun (I thought of "inserimento", but that's too bland and neutral).
    HTH.
     
    Top