pretérito imperfecto - corrección

< Previous | Next >

chutz

Member
Philippines Tagalog
I'm trying to practice using preterito imperfecto in a paragraph. Please check if there are some errors. Thanks!
---------------
Cuando éramos pequeños, a nuestros padres trabajaban mucho. (When we were young, our parents worked very hard.) Ellos eran muy ocupado siempre. (They were always very busy.) Estudiábamos solo. (We studied alone.) Ayudábamos en limpiando a nuestra casa. (We helped in cleaning our home.) A veces, a nuestro hermano mayor nos enseñaba cuando no entendíamos a nuestra lección. (Sometimes, our eldest brother taught us when we don’t understand our lesson.) Durante almorzar o cenar, a nuestro padre nos pedía algunas preguntas sobre a nuestro deberes y actividades en la escuela. (During lunch or dinner, our father asked some questions about our homework and activities in school.)

Cada el fin de semana, íbamos a la playa, jugábamos el balón cesto o veíamos una película. (Every weekend we either go to the beach, played basketball or watched a movie.) Cuando el tiempo era mal, nos quedábamos a casa y jugábamos ajedrez y veíamos la televisión. (When the weather was bad, we stayed at home, played chess or watched television.) Muchas veces, mis amigos me visitaban en la provincia durante vacaciones de verano. (Many times, my friends visited me in the province during summer vacation.) Nos disfrutábamos jugando, nadando, cocinando, viajando y hacer la excursión con nuestros parientes, amigos y familia. (We enjoyed playing, swimming, cooking, traveling and camping with our relatives, friends and family.)
 
  • Eugens

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Hola, chutz! :)
    I made my corrections in pink and put alternative options in blue.
    Hope it helps.
    chutz said:
    I'm trying to practice using preterito imperfecto in a paragraph. Please check if there are some errors. Thanks!
    ---------------
    Cuando éramos pequeños (o chicos), a nuestros padres trabajaban mucho. (When we were young, our parents worked very hard.) Ellos eran estaban siempre muy ocupados. (They were always very busy.) Estudiábamos solos. (We studied alone.) Ayudábamos con la limpieza de la casa. (We helped in cleaning our home.) A veces, a nuestro hermano mayor nos enseñaba cuando no entendíamos a nuestra lección. (Sometimes, our eldest brother taught us when we don’t understand our lesson.) Durante el almuerzo o la cena, a nuestro padre nos hacía algunas preguntas sobre a nuestros deberes y actividades en la escuela. (During lunch or dinner, our father asked some questions about our homework and activities in school.)

    Cada el fin de semana, íbamos a la playa, jugábamos al baloncesto (o al basket) o veíamos una película. (Every weekend we either go to the beach, played basketball or watched a movie.) Cuando hacía mal tiempo, nos quedábamos a en casa y jugábamos al ajedrez o veíamos la televisión. (When the weather was bad, we stayed at home, played chess or watched television.) Muchas veces, mis amigos me visitaban en la provincia durante las vacaciones de verano. (Many times, my friends visited me in the province during summer vacation.) Nos Disfrutábamos jugar, nadar, cocinar, viajar e ir a acampar (o ir de camping) con nuestros parientes, amigos y familia. (We enjoyed playing, swimming, cooking, traveling and camping with our relatives, friends and family.)
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    chutz said:
    Cuando éramos pequeños, a nuestros padres trabajaban mucho. (When we were young, our parents worked very hard.) Ellos eran estaban muy ocupados siempre. (They were always very busy.) Estudiábamos solos. (We studied alone.) Ayudábamos a limpiar a nuestra casa. (We helped in cleaning our home.) A veces, a nuestro hermano mayor nos enseñaba cuando no entendíamos a nuestra lección. (Sometimes, our eldest brother taught us when we didn't understand our lesson.) Durante almorzar o cenar el almuerzo o la cena, a nuestro padre nos pedía hacía algunas preguntas sobre a nuestra deberes tarea y actividades en la escuela. (During lunch or dinner, our father asked some questions about our homework and activities in school.)

    Cada el fin de semana, íbamos a la playa, jugábamos el baloncesto o veíamos una película. (Every weekend we either went to the beach, played basketball or watched a movie.) Cuando hacía mal tiempo, nos quedábamos a en casa y jugábamos ajedrez y veíamos la televisión. (When the weather was bad, we stayed at home, played chess or watched television.) Muchas veces, mis amigos me visitaban en la provincia (?) durante las vacaciones de verano. (Many times, my friends visited me in the province countryside during summer vacation.) Nos disfrutábamos jugar, nadar, cocinar, viajar y hacer la excursiónes con nuestros parientes, amigos y familia. (We enjoyed playing, swimming, cooking, traveling and camping with our relatives, friends and family.)
    Your use of the imperfect is good. I had corrections on smaller things. The most common mistake is adding in "a" frequently.

    Hope this helps.
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    chutz said:
    I'm trying to practice using preterito imperfecto in a paragraph. Please check if there are some errors. Thanks!
    ---------------
    Cuando éramos pequeños, a nuestros padres trabajaban mucho. (When we were young, our parents worked very hard.) Ellos eran muy ocupados siempre. (They were always very busy.) Estudiábamos solos. (We studied alone.) Ayudábamos en limpiando a limpiar a nuestra casa. (We helped in cleaning our home.) A veces, a nuestro hermano mayor nos enseñaba cuando no entendíamos a nuestra lección. (Sometimes, our eldest brother taught us when we don’t understand our lesson.) Durante almorzar o cenar el almuerzo o la cena, a nuestro padre nos pedía hacía algunas preguntas sobre a nuestros deberes y actividades en la escuela. (During lunch or dinner, our father asked some questions about our homework and activities in school.)

    Cada el fin de semana, íbamos a la playa, jugábamos el balón cesto baloncesto(sin acento) o veíamos una película. (Every weekend we either go to the beach, played basketball or watched a movie.) Cuando el tiempo era mal hacía mal tiempo, nos quedábamos a en casa y jugábamos ajedrez y veíamos la televisión. (When the weather was bad, we stayed at home, played chess or watched television.) Muchas veces, mis amigos me visitaban en la provincia durante las vacaciones de verano. (Many times, my friends visited me in the province during summer vacation.) Nos disfrutábamos jugando, nadando, cocinando, viajando y hacer la excursión con nuestros parientes, amigos y familia. (We enjoyed playing, swimming, cooking, traveling and camping with our relatives, friends and family.)
    Hello, chutz,

    I notice that you use the personal a when it is not needed. Also, make sure that your possessives agree with the nouns, nuestro is plural when talking about more than one person. Here, nuestro is an adjective. It must agree.
    In your last sentence, I would use the infinitive instead of the gerund, but it is okay. I would use "gustar" instead of disfrutar.
    Nos gustaban jugar, nadar, etc.
    If you use disfrutar, it is not reflexive. Disfrutábamos jugar, nadar y hacer excursiones con nuestros padres.
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    I realize that I do not how to edit other's comments. I wanted to leave your original text with marks, but I could not mark anything. Sorry. I hope this helps. I hope this is not your final exam in Spanish ;) .

    [CODE][/CODE]
    chutz said:
    I'm trying to practice using preterito imperfecto in a paragraph. Please check if there are some errors. Thanks!
    ---------------
    Cuando éramos pequeños, nuestros padres trabajaban mucho. Ellos ESTABAN muy ocupado siempre. Estudiábamos soloS. Ayudábamos limpiando nuestra casa. A veces nuestro hermano mayor nos enseñaba cuando no entendíamos nuestra lección. MIENTRAS ALMORZABAMOS O CENABAMOS nuestro padre nos HACIA algunas preguntas sobre nuestroS deberes y actividades en la escuela.

    Cada fin de semana íbamos a la playa, jugábamos balóncesto o veíamos una película. Cuando HACIA MAL TIEMPO nos quedábamos a casa y jugábamos ajedrez y veíamos la televisión. Muchas veces mis amigos me visitaban en la provincia durante vacaciones de verano. Disfrutábamos jugando, nadando, cocinando, viajando y YENDO DE excursión con nuestros parientes, amigos y familia.
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    I forgot to tell you that the sentece related to your friends comming from "provincia" is not correct. That was the only sentence I did not understand. Are you from "provincia"? Or them?

    Sorry, I do not have time to correct it or to comment on the sentence. Some one will help you later, I am sure.

    asm said:
    I realize that I do not how to edit other's comments. I wanted to leave your original text with marks, but I could not mark anything. Sorry. I hope this helps. I hope this is not your final exam in Spanish ;) .

    [CODE][/CODE]
     

    chutz

    Member
    Philippines Tagalog
    Thanks a lot! This is not a part of my exam but more of a writing practice for me. Please bear with me as I find my lesson on imperfecto very confusing especially when preterite and imperfecto is combined in a sentence. :confused:
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Es confuso para nosotros los nativos. Me imagino que sera "tortuoso" para los no nativos.:)
    chutz said:
    Thanks a lot! This is not a part of my exam but more of a writing practice for me. Please bear with me as I find my lesson on imperfecto very confusing especially when preterite and imperfecto is combined in a sentence. :confused:
     

    chutz

    Member
    Philippines Tagalog
    ASM -
    The last sentence means that I was in the province for a summer vacation and my friends from the city visited me. (I'm from the city :))

    Jacinta -
    I'm just beginning to learn imperfecto but each time I encounter exercises wherein I have to supply verbs in preterite or imperfecto form, I end up being so confused :confused: and have many mistakes because 2 forms of verbs can exist in a sentence. :eek: Do you have any suggestions? :idea:
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Imperfect tense: When you have a continued action that has no definite end, it will be the imperfect tense. It is used for something done repeatedly or over an extended period of time. It helps me to translate it into English as: I used to, I would, or I was... Or, I always...
    The imperfect tense has no specific ending point, as compared to...

    The Preterite tense: will allow you to refer to a fixed point in time, to an action that has a definite ending or a fixed number of times the action took place. If you can pin-point the action as to the time, date or how many times it happened, it is preterite (but the time and date is sometimes implied and not specified).

    My only other suggestion is practice, practice! Good luck, and post your questions here. This is the best place to learn. As you can see, you have lots of help.

    Saludos!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top