pretend that he <overlooked> Sara dancing

AdrianaPark

Senior Member
Korean
He tried to pretend that he overlooked Sara dancing with a good-looking man.

Does it make sense?
If not, could any of you make it more natural?
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I don't think overlooked is the right word. "Hadn't seen" would fit much better.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    How does one "try to pretend" something? Surely one just pretends. Pretending is still pretending even when it is unsuccessful.

    He pretended to overlook that...

    Actually, I'm not sure "overlook" is the best word for this. I'd say he pretended not to notice that...
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    "Overlooked" is clearly wrong here. The question then becomes what verb, and what tense, would be most natural. However, the intended meaning is not immediately clear. I suspect that what is really meant may be "He tried to pretend that he didn't notice Sara dancing with a good-looking man."
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I agree that it should be "He pretended not to see/notice..."

    I don't think "pretend + -ing" works here; it would mean "He made an attempt to pretend he didn't see/notice Sara dancing".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top