pretend to be down with

Quantz

Senior Member
French
Context is a convict who cannot see his daughter because the new husband of the mother (former wife of the convict) refuses to let him see the baby.

"The father is not reeady, not willing to pretend that he was down with that."

I don't get the "was down with that" part…
 
  • RobertaLynn

    Senior Member
    US English
    It means he agreed to something, or in this case, didn't agree, didn't go along with it.
    I'm down with that = I agree; I think that's a good idea. As in:
    - Let's go to the movies instead of going to classes this afternoon.
    - I'm down with that! (I think that's a good idea; I approve)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top