Pretty, Fairy, rather, quite, can be used to express non-pos

Jacobdeiter

Senior Member
Badaga
The words Pretty, Fairy, rather, quite, can be used to express non-positive expression as

  1. He is pretty/fairly/rather/quite strong man.
  2. He is pretty/fairly/rather/quite week man.


  1. He is pretty/fairly/rather/quite good guy.
  2. He is pretty/fairly/rather/quite lousy guy.


  1. He is pretty/fairly/rather/quite dynamic guy.
  2. He is pretty/fairly/rather/quite lazy guy

Which sentence are correct ? and please explain the reason behind it.
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    They all require an article, say 'a'. Apart from that, I think they're fine.

    He is a pretty/fairly/rather strong man.
    He is quite a strong man.

    He is a pretty/fairly/rather good guy.
    He is quite a lousy guy.

    etc.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Now it is interesting me to see that we put the article in a different place in some of these. Is there a reason for that?
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hmm, I doubt I would say it.
    The question originally posed seemed very broad, so we were probably focusing on different aspects.
    When you pointed out they all need an article I noticed you put it in different spots for different words. I was not disagreeing, just observing that as native speakers we do that, but would learners know why?

    He was rather a nice guy.
    He was a rather nice guy.
    Both seem OK

    But not with fairly:
    He was a fairly nice guy
    He was fairly a nice guy :cross:
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> The question originally posed seemed very broad ...

    There's a bewildering number of possibilities.
    This one (He was rather a nice guy), I overlooked.

    Initially I thought the question was about whether these words (pretty, fairly, etc) could be used with negative seeming words like 'lousy'.
    I'm now having difficulty recalling why I thought that. :)
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I think that was his intention, but the issue of where to place the article snagged my interest after you pointed out he needed one! Sorry!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top