Prevaricare

f81

New Member
italian
hi everybody!

wich is the best traslation in english for the italian verb: "Prevaricare".

thanks for helping!!!

Ciao!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
  • lingogal

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Vuol dire "dire bugie"? Allora, se sì, è "to prevaricate" o più semplice, "to lie" or "to tell lies".
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Non esiste niente del genere "best translation", solo quelle traduzioni adatte al contesto.

    Qui, nell'Oxford-Paravia ad esempio, si vede "to abuse one’s power", ma in altri dizionari si vede traduzioni del tutto diversi (quelle di linguogal incluse, per esempio).
     

    mammut68

    Senior Member
    Italy italian
    Non ho mai sentito "prevaricare" nel senso di "dire bugie". Per me significa solo "essere prepotenti con qcn", "obbligare o sottomettere qcn"
     

    giusyna

    Senior Member
    italian
    Ciao
    Si potrebbe tradurre anche con "to bully" agire da bullo,come dice DE MAURO "Prevaricare: prevalere nei confronti di altri abusando della propria forza"
    Sicuramente non significa dire bugie
     

    Wiald

    Member
    Italian - Milan
    Prevaricatore
    Prevaricando
    Prevaricante
    Prevaricare

    Esiste una traduzione inglese di questi termini?

    Frasi esemplari:
    Non ti lascia mai finire di parlare, è un prevaricatore incorreggibile.
    Questa macchina appartiene ad entrambi ma la usi sempre tu, stai prevaricando.
    La tua tendenza ad altare in continuazione la voce è rivelatrice della tua natura prevaricante.
    Mangi sempre anche i dolci degli altri è ora che tu la smetta di prevaricare.
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    We do not have a good word that I know of. Some dictionaries call it "abuse of power" but I don't think it fits in your sentences.

    Non ti lascia mai finire di parlare, è un prevaricatore incorreggibile.
    He never lets me finish a sentence, he is an incorrigible brute.

    Questa macchina appartiene ad entrambi ma la usi sempre tu, stai prevaricando.
    This car belongs to us both but you always use it; you are overstepping your bounds.

    La tua tendenza ad altare in continuazione la voce è rivelatrice della tua natura prevaricante.
    Your tendency to raise your voice reflects on your overbearing nature.

    Mangi sempre anche i dolci degli altri è ora che tu la smetta di prevaricare.
    You always eat everyone else's sweets; it's time you quit walking all over everyone.
     

    La golondrina del desiert

    Member
    English-American Southwest; Spanish; American Southwest
    Hello all. Is the English word "prevaricate" a false cognate with prevaricare? I felt it had approximately the same meaning and sense as the synonyms used above. Enlighten me please, my Italian is not as up to date as it should be now.
    Grazie.
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    According the Oxford English Dictionary, prevaricate has two current usages
    To deviate from straightforwardness; to speak or act in an evasive way; to quibble, equivocate.
    To behave evasively or indecisively so as to delay action; to procrastinate. Now the usual sense.
    I imagine tegiversare or essere evasivo would be equivalents in Italian.
     
    Top